Quartet Champions 1972 through 1995

All Champions are District Champions unless otherwise noted

1972 Artesians

Tenor: Dick Frankhouser
Lead: Roger Haag
Baritone: Jack Anderson
Bass: Ken Born

1973 New Found SoundNew Found Sound Tenor: Dan Tangarone
Lead: Chuck Landback
Baritone: Jack Lyon
Bass: Loren Watson

1974 The Bright Side

The Bright Side

Tenor: Bob Lorenz, , ,
Lead: Bob Swanson
Baritone: Gene Haworth
Bass: Bud Roberts

1975 Lion’s Share

Lions Share

Tenor: Denny Stiers
Lead: Dick Clark
Baritone: Bruce Bryant
Bass: Stu Turner

1976 Commencement Bay Flounders & Seafood Conspiracy

Commencement Bay

Tenor: Bill Dergan, , ,
Lead: Harry Aldrich
Baritone: Bruce Foreman
Bass: John Miller

1977 Four Cheers

Four Cheers

Tenor: Dean Voss
Lead: Bob Swanson
Baritone: Vern Emra
Bass: Bud Roberts

1977 Most Happy Fellows
International Quartet Champions 

Most Happy Fellows

Tenor: Bob Hodge
Lead: Larry Hassler
Baritone: Jack Lyon
Bass: Ken Hawkinson

1978 New Rendition

New Rendition

Tenor: Gordon Smith, , ,
Lead: Dick Conner
Baritone: Joe Cordell
Bass: Forrest LaMotte

1979 University Way

University Way

Tenor: Ralph Scheving
Lead: John Lee Whitener
Baritone: Ron Carlson
Bass: Don Cornelissen

1980 South Sounders

South

Tenor: Glenn Barnhart
Lead: Neal Booth
Baritone: Bill Thurman
Bass: Tom Wilkie

1981 High Rollers

HIgh Rollers

Tenor: Keith Dodson
Lead: Mike McCormic
Baritone: Tim McCormic
Bass: Dick McCormic

1982 Cascade Connection

Cascade Connection

Tenor: Jim DeBusman
Lead: Jerry Harrison
Baritone: Mel Knight
Bass: Reid Stewart

1983 Pacific Pride

Pacific Pride

Tenor: Dan Tangarone
Lead: Bob Swanson
Baritone: Chuck Landback
Bass: Bud Roberts

1984 Harmonic Tremors

Harmonic Tremors

Tenor: Ralph Scheving
Lead: Doug Broersma
Baritone: Matt Campbell
Bass: Clay Campbell

1985 Golden Heritage

Golden Heritage

Tenor: Paul Krenz, , ,
Lead: Mike McCormic
Baritone: Tim McCormic
Bass: Lowell Smith

1985: The Aliens (honorary members and 1997 District Seniors Champions)

The Aliens

Tenor: Jim Richards
Lead: Bob Wiggins
Baritone: Chuck Olson
Bass: Jay Thornberry

1986 Northwest Spirit

Northwest Spirit

Tenor: Dan Tangarone
Lead: Wes Sorstokke
Baritone: Chuck Landback
Bass: Tom Wilkie

1987 Easy Street

Easy Street

Tenor: Bob Hodge
Lead: Neal Booth
Baritone: Steve Barclay
Bass: Forrest Lamotte

1987 Close Harmony Tradition International Seniors Champions

Close Harmony Tradition

Tenor: Dick Merritt
Lead: Warren Mitchell
Baritone: Bob Mahoney
Bass: Chuck Benson

1988 Four Cry’n Out Loud

Four Crying Out Loud

Tenor: Paul Krenz
Lead: Darwin Scheel,
Baritone: Joe Eckstine
Bass: Steve Morin

1989 Vocal Attraction

Vocal Attraction

Tenor: Ralph Scheving
Lead: Doug Broersma
Baritone: Ted Chamberlain
Bass: Stu Turner

1990 Sonic Boom

Sonic Boom

Tenor: David Cotton
Lead: Dave Vincent
Baritone: Mark Metzger
Bass: Tom Metzger

1991 Heyday

Hey Day

Tenor: Paul Krenz
Lead: Bob Swanson
Baritone: Matt Campbell
Bass: Clay Campbell

1992 Seattle Sound

Seattle Sound

Tenor: Steve Barclay
Lead: Neal Booth
Baritone: Bobby Gray Jr.
Bass: Matt Rice

1993 Milky Way

Milky Way

Tenor: Tim Broersma
Lead: Doug Broersma
Baritone: Charlie Boon
Bass: Stan Boon

1994 The Edge

The Edge

Tenor: Ed Dempsey
Lead: Dave Warkentin
Baritone: Mark Metzger
Bass: Tom Metzger

1995 Extra! Extra!

Tenor: Mike Langthorpe
Lead: Bob Swanson
Baritone: Roger Haag
Bass: Forrest LaMotte

Get in Touch

Comments, questions?